logo

Privacy Policy

Furnish and Finish Pty Ltd (“FNF”), respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Any of your personal information is kept in accordance with The Australian Privacy Principles (Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

Collection of personal information
FNF collects and stores personal information about you, to enable us to process your order and agreement with us. This information may come from personal information that you, or your representative enter into our website, on line forms; provide to us in person; by phone; by written form; by email, or other means.

Your personal information may include information about your –
– Name
– Address
– Contact details such as email address, postal address and phone contacts
– Date of birth
– Drivers licence number
– Real estate agent
– Credit card details
– Bank guarantee details
– Access details about your Property

If you choose not to provide your personal information, it may restrict our capacity to do business with you and provide the service you require.
Examples of when we might collect your personal information include, but are not limited to, when you, or your representative –

– Contact us for information or a quote
– When you complete an agreement with us for the supply of furniture, or a service, or any other agreement
– Apply for a job
– Purchase goods from us, or supply goods to us
– Enter a promotion or competition
– Subscribe to a mailing list
– Attend an event
– Provide feedback, or complete a survey.

Cookies
A Cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings. We use Cookies to recognise you each time you check out our sites and to track which pages you visit, whilst on our site.
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record keeping purposes. They do not personally identify you, but they do identify your unique browsers signature. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, then you can go to the preferences section of your browser and turn them off.

How we might use your personal information
We only collect and use personal information for the purposes for which it was provided to us; related purposes, or as permitted or required by law. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of this information by us for –

1. the purposes of the order, supply and delivery of goods
2. communication for the purposes of customer care and warranties and general goods purchased from us
3. to send you from time to time, marketing and promotional material, including but not limited to, invitations to events, special offers, feedback and company bulletins. If you would like to discontinue this service, you can contact us and we will take you off our distribution list.

Disclosure of your personal information
We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, contractors or subcontractors, in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding, or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the legal rights, property, safety, trademark, or copyright of FNF, it’s customers, or third parties.

Information that we collect, may from time to time, be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside Australia.

If there is a change of control of our business, or a sale of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non personal information contained in those data bases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith, and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding the handling of your personal information, but you acknowledge that we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by these parties.

Our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned or operated by FNF. We are not responsible for the content on, and the privacy statements pertaining to these external sites. You should read the Privacy Policy of these third party sites to find out how they handle your personal information.

Protecting your personal information
FNF is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we have security procedures for access to our premises; hard copies of personal information are shredded at the conclusion of contracts; IT security procedures including password protection, Adobe stamps to ensure credit card details are not visible on computers; firewalls and other site monitoring procedures.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure, and despite the measures that we have put in place, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your personal information.
Access to your personal information
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information that we hold about you or you would like to correct any of the information we hold about you, please email us at admin@furnishandfinish.com.

Complaints
If you would like to make a complaint because of a breach of this Policy, or our procedures in relation to protecting your personal information; you can email your complaint to admin@furnishandfinish.com setting out the details of your complaint and supporting evidence. We take this matter seriously and will quickly investigate the complaint and respond to you. Where you feel that we have not dealt with your complaint sufficiently, you can then complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Please be aware that we may change part, or all of our Privacy Policy, at any time. Any changes made will be effective immediately and your continued use of our services, constitutes acceptance of the revised Policy.
If you would like further information regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us directly at
Privacy Officer
Furnish and Finish
1/7 Jubilee Ave
Warriewood NSW 2102

Looking to maximise the results of your property sale?Let's talk.